Tahina spectabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Tahina spectabilis
Species Authority: J.Dransf. & Rakotoarinivo
Common Name(s):
English Tahina Palm, Suicide Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
Known only from a single site where the area of occupancy and extent of occurrence are estimated to be well less than 4 km² (even less than 1 km²) and is threatened by increased fire frequency and grazing which may reduce the quality of the habitat for the population and any regeneration. About 30 mature trees have been counted at this site. The species is listed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single locality in Analalava district, in the northwest of Madagascar.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: About 30 mature individuals are known in the wild. The current population trend is unknown as this species was only discovered fairly recently. It was almost certainly commoner in the past, as much of the habitat where it occurs has been converted to agricultural lands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in the gently rolling hills and flatlands of the region, now dominated by anthropogenic grasslands, there is a small outcrop of 'tsingy', karst Tertiary limestone, about 250 m long, carrying a semi-natural vegetation. Tahina grows in seasonally flooded land at the foot of the limestone hill at an elevation between 10 and 20 m
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Uses for this species are not known, but as a rare species, it is likely to be prized as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The increased frequency of fire is probably the main threat at present, as most of the former habitat has been transformed. Grazing by livestock also poses a threat to the remaining habitat and to the regeneration of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Efforts are under way to conserve this species through distribution of seed and cultivation in botanic gardens. The site is not formally protected. Regular monitoring of the population is required.

Bibliography [top]

Dransfield, J., Rakotoarinivo, M., Baker, W.J., Bayton,R.P., Fisher, J.B., Horn, J.W., Leroy, B. and Metz, X. 2008. A new Coryphoid palm genus from Madagascar. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 156: 79-91.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).


Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Tahina spectabilis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided