Rattus rattus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus rattus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English House Rat, Ship Rat, Roof Rat, Black Rat
French Rat noir
Spanish Rata Negra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-02
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Temple, H.J.
A widespread and abundant species, often regarded as a pest, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally an Indomalayan species, Rattus rattus was widely introduced across the globe as a result of human activities. In Europe, it has been present since ancient times, and is found in most countries. The species is widespread and common throughout the Mediterranean region. The list of countries of occurrence where the species is introduced is incomplete.

Still found throughout south-east Asia; includes a complex of at least four distinct species; Rattus rattus sensu strictu originally from Western India and Pakistan, spread worldwide thence.
Countries occurrence:
India; Pakistan
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Singapore; Slovenia; Spain; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A widespread and abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Primarily commensal, but also found in a variety of natural and semi-natural habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not protected under international legislation; commonly regarded as a pest. Present in many protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.1. Forest - Boreal
1. Forest -> 1.2. Forest - Subarctic
1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
1. Forest -> 1.7. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
4. Grassland -> 4.1. Grassland - Tundra
4. Grassland -> 4.2. Grassland - Subarctic
4. Grassland -> 4.3. Grassland - Subantarctic
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Amori, G. and Cristaldi, M. 1999. Rattus rattus. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, Academi Press, London, UK.

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 September 2015).

Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Spitzenberger, F. 2005. Rote Liste der Säugetiere Österreichs. In: K.P. Zulka (ed.), Rote Listen gefährdeter Tiere Österreichs, Böhlau, Wien, Köln, Weimar.

Taylor, J.M., Calaby, J.H. and Van Deusen, H.M. 1982. A revision of the genus Rattus in the New Guinean region. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 173: 177-336.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2015. Rattus rattus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19360A80732662. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided