Conus andamanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus andamanensis
Species Authority: E.A. Smith, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Cone

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.
Justification:

This species is only known from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.  No information is available regarding the true extent of its distribution, population status, ecology, or potential threats.  It is currently listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species of cone snail is endemic to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).
Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population levels for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in sand between the intertidal and shallow subtidal (Rockel et al. 1995). Adults of the species typically grow to approx 31 mm although they are often smaller.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Since its original description, this species only came onto the market in the 1970s with very few shells, probably less than a dozen.  Nothing is known about the exact location of this population.  Shells sold on the market under this name are all different species living in the Philippines (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.  More research is needed regarding its distribution, population status, ecology, and potential threats.

Bibliography [top]

Garber, G. & Arbor, A. 2005. Peptide leads new class of chronic pain drugs. Nature Biotechnology 23(4): 399.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Kohn, A. J. The Conus Biodiversity Website. Available at: http://biology.burke.washington.edu/conus/index.php. (Accessed: 01/03/2011).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.

WWF. 2007. Andaman Sea Ecoregion. Available at: http://www.wwf.org.my/about_wwf/what_we_do/marine_main/marine_ecoregions/ecoregion_andaman_sea_ecoregion/index.cfm.


Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus andamanensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided