Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies delavayi var. nukiangensis
Species Authority: (W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu) Farjon & Silba
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Nukiang Fir
Abies nukiangensis W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: This variety was treated as a species in Flora of China 4 (Liguo et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
The extent of occurrence is estimated to be about 20,000 km2 and although there are more than 10 locations known, the subpopulations are severely fragmented. There has been an estimated decline of between 20 and 50% over the last three generations. It is uncertain if there is a continuing decline in the main part of its range in China as logging has been banned in most mountainous areas. The situation in Myanmar is unclear but continuing decline due to ongoing logging is suspected. Due to the uncertainties of the extent of the past decline, and the situation in Myanmar Abies delavayi var. nukiangensis is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from the Nukiang River area in the northwestern Yunnan province, and Yongde shan, Wu Mu Long township, China. In Myanmar, it is known from Kachin state, Tama Bum.
Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Lower elevation limit (metres):2950
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Logging has occurred within the range in China but officially ceased in c. 2000, with significant populations remaining in China. The situation in Myanmar is uncertain but it is highly likely that logging is occurring. Inferred population reduction of perhaps 25-50% within the last three generations (150 years).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs on high montane settings and isolated peaks (such as Tama Bum in Myanmar) where it is the dominant species, occurring with Sorbus species, Acer, Rhododendron and similar woody temperate trees/shrubs including bamboo.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber used locally. In Myanmar, an infusion of the leaves is used as a cure fore headaches.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging is the most serious threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Medicine - human & veterinary
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Construction or structural materials
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Unknown
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at:

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Global Witness. 2009. A disharmonius trade: China and the continued destruction of Burma’s northern frontier forests. A Review by Global Witness: 2006-09. Global Witness Ltd., London.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Liguo, F., Li, N., Elias, T.S. and Mill, R.R. 1999. Pinaceae Lindley. In: Z.Y. Wu and P.H. Raven (eds), Flora of China. Vol. 4 (Cycadaceae through Fagaceae), Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.

Ying, T.S., Chen, M.L. and Chang, H.C. 2003. Atlas of the Gymnosperms of China. China Science & Technology Press, Beijing.

Citation: Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G. 2011. Abies delavayi var. nukiangensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T191555A8844839. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided