Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes resplendens
Species Authority: Biju, Shouche, Dubois, Dutta, & Bossuyt, 2010
Common Name(s):
English Resplendent Shrubfrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-29
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Andreone, F. & Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J.
Contributor(s): Pascual Cuadras, A., Angulo, A. & Biju, S.D.

Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be less than 100 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 3 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Anamudi summit (2,695 m asl), Idukki District, Eravikulam National Park, Kerala, India (Biju et al. 2010). Intensive surveys in suitable habitat in the near vicinity of the type locality did not render any additional records of this species; thus, it is believed to have a genuinely restricted range of less than 3 km2 and an EOO of less than 100 km2 (Biju et al. 2010, S. Biju pers.comm. December 2010).
Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2695
Upper elevation limit (metres):2695
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


This species is considered to be extremely rare as it has only been found at the type locality of Anamudi summit, and it is estimated that the population consists of less than 300 individuals with an apparent decline observed over the last six years (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010).

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:300
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is associated to forests, it is found on moss-covered rocks in bamboo thickets with temperatures ranging from 30ºC to -3ºC (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010). Like other congeners, this species breeds by direct development (Biju et al.2010). About 24 eggs are burrowed under the moss-covered forest floor, deep inside the base of bamboo clumps (Biju et al.2010). Females are thought to mate with multiple males or may breed more than once in a single season due to contained mature embryos in a female’s oviduct after oviposition (Biju et al.2010). 


Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized at this time. However, this species is very colourful, and may potentially be attractive for the pet trade (S.D. Biju pers. comm. January 2011).


Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It occurs in a highly protected national park, where there are no observable threats to this species (S. Biju pers.comm. December 2010). Screening for chytrid fungus has so far turned up negative (S. Biju pers.comm. January 2011), and the cause for observed declines remains unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is endemic from Anamundi and is found entirely within Eravikulam National Park (Biju et al. 2010). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):100
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
12. Other options -> 12.1. Other threat
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Biju, S.D., Shouche, Y., Dubois, A., Dutta, S.K. and Bossuyt, F. 2010. A ground-dwelling rhacophorid frog from the highest mountain peak of the Western Ghats of India. Current Science 98(8): 1119-1125.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Raorchestes resplendens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T189814A8772103. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided