Yasuhikotakia morleti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Yasuhikotakia morleti
Species Authority: (Tirant, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Skunk Loach, Hora's Loach
Botia horae Smith, 1931
Botia morleti Tirant, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: Described by Tirant (1885).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Recorded from the Mekong, Chao Phraya and Maeklong basins in Thailand and Cambodia, and from peninsular Thailand, the species is assessed as Least Concern at present. Further research into population trends and potential threats, including harvesting for the aquarium trade, is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from the Mekong, Chao Phraya and Maeklong basins in Thailand and Cambodia, and from peninsular Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers (Taki 1978) in standing and flowing waters. Found in crevices in rocks, usually over sandy substrates. Feeds on molluscs and benthic invertebrates. Probably moves into temporarily flooded areas during high water levels (Rainboth 1996). Young of the year return to rivers in November and December in the lower Mekong.
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Commonly seen in aquarium trade (Rainboth 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into the harvest and trade of the species is needed, as well as specific environmental threats.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.7. Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:No
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.8. Artificial/Aquatic - Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land
suitability: Suitable  major importance:No

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Rainboth, W.J. 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong.

Taki, Y. 1978. An analytical study of the fish fauna of the Mekong basin as a biological production system in nature. Tokyo, Japan.

Tirant, G. 1885. Notes sur les poissons de la Basse-Cochinchine et du Cambodge. Excursions et reconnaissances. Notes sur les poissons de la Basse-Cochinchine et du Cambodge 10: 91-198.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2013. Yasuhikotakia morleti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T187878A8637898. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided