Anampses viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Anampses viridis
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1840
Synonym(s):
Anampses rubroviridis LiƩnard, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-12
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y., Craig, M. & Liu, M.
Justification:
This species is only known from Mauritius from the type specimen. There is very little data available on this species and any potential threats, and therefore it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality in Mauritius.
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from the type specimen. There is no other population information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef associated.

The maximum length is 28 cm (TL) (Randall 1972).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of A. viridis is threatened by human activities and coastal development (Spalding et al. 2001). Degradation of coral reefs resulting from pollution from domestic and industrial wastes, sedimentation, tourism activities, and blast-fishing. The reefs in Mauritius have also been affected by coral bleaching and also degraded by over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures. There are some MPAs in Mauritius, however these are not thought to be effective.

Bibliography [top]

Baissac, J. de B. 1990. SWIOP/WP/54 - Checklist of the marine fishes of Mauritius. RAF/87/008/WP/54/90. Regional Project for the Development & Management of Fisheries in the Southwest Indian Ocean.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.

Spalding, M.D., Ravilious, C. and Green, E.P. 2001. World Atlas of Coral Reefs. University of California Press, Berkeley,USA.


Citation: Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D. 2010. Anampses viridis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided