Bodianus perditio 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Bodianus perditio
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Golden-spot Hogfish, Goldsaddle Hogfish, Goldspot Hogfish, Goldspot Pigfish, Pigfish
French Kavakava, Labre de la Perdition, Perroquet Banane
Chaeropsodes pictus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Cossyphus nigromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Lepidaplois perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has possibly been confused with B. solatus in western Australia (Abrolhos Islands) (Gomon 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is extremely common in New Caledonia. It is a large species, fished commercially in New Caledonia (12% by weight of fish landings) but fishing pressures elsewhere unknown. Juveniles are also sought by aquarium fish collectors. Based on its very wide distribution in the Indo-W. Pacific this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in three widely disjuct areas of distribution in the Indo-Pacific: from the Natal coast of South Africa to the Mascarene Islands, including St Brandon’s Shoals, and northern Madagascar, eastern Australia to the Pitcairn Group including New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Fiji, Norfolk Island, southern Queensland and northern New South Wales coast south to Sydney Harbour, in the Northern Hemisphere from Taiwan and southern Japan northward to Sagami Bay and south to the Ogosawara Islands (Gomon 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; French Polynesia; Japan; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Pitcairn; Réunion; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extremely common in New Caledonia (Gomon 2006). It constitutes approximatly 12% by weight of commercial fish landings in New Caledonia (Gomon 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A large species, to about 460 mm SL. It inhabits the vicinity of coral and rocky reefs, often over sand or rubble in deeper water but juveniles may occur as shallow as nine m.

It feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates such as molluscs and crustaceans (Westneat 2001).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is an excellent food fish. It is taken by hook and line in New Caledonia where it constitutes about 12% (by weight) of the fish landings. Juveniles are collected for the aquarium trade. It is a high value aquarium fish (US$25-30 per fish) in Australia (Ryan and Clarke 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the species are hook and line fisheries in New Caledonia. There are no major threats elsewhere.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Clark, D.L., Leis, J.M., Hay, A.C. and Trnski, T. 2005. Swimming ontogeny of larvae of four temperate marine fishes. Marine Ecology Progress Series 292: 287-300.

Fenner, B. undated. The Wrasses we call hogfishes. Available at:

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Westneat, M.W. 2001. Labridae. Wrasses, hogfishes, razorfishes, corises, tuskfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, Bony fishes part 4 (Labridae to Latimeridae), pp. 3381-3467. FAO, Rome.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at:

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus perditio. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187781A8628520. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided