Anampses geographicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Anampses geographicus
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse
Synonym(s):
Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-03
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution in the tropical and sub tropical waters of the western Pacific. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, the species is commonly taken in the marine aquarium fish trade, and maybe occasionally also for food. It is, however, protected in MPAs within parts of its area of distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-West Pacific region and in the western Pacific Ocean from the Kashiwa-jima Islands, S Japan, east to French Polynesia (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008) and southwestern and central eastern Australia (including Lord Howe Island) (Lieske and Myers 1994). There are questionable records of the species from Mauritius in the western Indian Ocean.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species throughout parts of its range. There is no other population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in shallower insular and coastal waters, primarily around coral reefs, in depths from 3-25 m. It may also occur over algal habitats (Lieske and Myers 1994).

It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates, and especially crustaceans (Sano et al. 1984, Lieske and Myers 1994, Broad 2003). It shows sexual colour dimorphism and is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994, Leem et al. 1998).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species, and in some areas it may also be taken for food in local subsistence/artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, though specimens are occassionally captured for the marine aquarium fish trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R., Humann, P. and DeLoach, N. 2003. Reef Fish Identification - Tropical Pacific. New World Publications, Inc., Florida.

Broad, G. 2003. Fishes of the Philippines. Anvil Publishing, Pasay City.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Leem, J.-B., Sakamoto, K., Tsuruda, Y. and Nakazono, A. 1998. Sexual pattern of the labrid fishes collected from Kuchinoerabu-jima, Kagoshima, Japan. Journal of the Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University 42(3-4): 409-419.

Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.

Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.

Sano, M., Shimizu, M. and Nose, Y. 1986. Food habits of teleostean fishes in Okinawa Island, Southern Japan. University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, Japan.


Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Anampses geographicus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided