Bodianus macrourus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus macrourus
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Black-banded hogfish, Eclipse wrasse, Mauritius hogfish, Spotted coral hogfish
French Domingue, Labre brassard, Labre voile noir
Spanish Vieja viuda
Synonym(s):
Labrus hirsutus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus hirsutus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus macrourus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus macrourus Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois hirsutus (Lacepède, 1801)
Lepidaplois hirsutus (Lacepède, 1801)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Records outside the distribution area indicated on the map appear to be based on specimens of B. bilunulatus, B. loxozonus or B. perditio (Gomon 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known about population and life history characteristics of this species. It has a relatively restricted range but has no known threats. It is collected for the aquarium trade (juveniles) but there is no available catch data. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Mauritius including Rodrigues Is. (Heemstra et al. 2004), Reunion and St. Brandon's Shoal. Records outside this area appear to be based on specimens of B. bilunulatus, B. loxozonus or B. perditio (Gomon 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius; Réunion
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately large species, to about 258 mm SL. It inhabits exposed seaward reefs with sand patches at depths of about 13-40 m (Lieske and Myers 1994).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Juveniles may be collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

Heemstra, E., Heemstra, P., Smale, M., Hooper, T. and Pelicier, D. 2004. Preliminary checklist of coastal fishes from the Mauritian island of Rodrigues. Journal of Natural History 38: 3315-3344.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.

Randall, J.E. and van Egmond, J. 1994. Marine fishes from the Seychelles: 108 new records. Zoologische Verhandelingen (Leiden) 297: 43-83.


Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus macrourus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided