Cirrhilabrus scottorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus scottorum
Species Authority: Randall & Pyle, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Scott's wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade reaching high prices (US$ 150), it is relatively common throughout its large geographical range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Australia (Coral Sea) to Pitcairn island.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Niue; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not commonly observed in shallow waters, it is considered more common in deeper reefs throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is more common in outer reef areas than sheltered lagoon reefs. It is usually seen in small groups feeding a short distance above the bottom on zooplankton.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded. However, collection is often driven by demand. It sells for an average of US $150.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Parenti, P. and Randall, J.E. 2000. An annotated checklist of the species of the labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 68: 97.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.


Citation: Rocha, L. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Cirrhilabrus scottorum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided