Bodianus diana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus diana
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Diana's Hogfish, Fourspot Hogfish, Indian Diana's Hogfish, Polkadot Grouper, Red Hogfish
French Labre Diane, Tamarin, Vieille Diane Queue
Spanish Vieja Diana
Synonym(s):
Labrus diana Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois aldabrensis Smith, 1956
Lepidaplois diana (Lacepède, 1801)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Bodianus diana closely resembles B. dictynna and B. prognathus, having long been considered to be conspecific with the former (Gomon 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indian Ocean and very common. There are no major threats. It is a moderately small species sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no catch data.This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is the most common Bodianus in the western Indian Ocean and, in particular, the Mozambique Channel. It occurs from the Red Sea to South Africa (Natal), Comoro Is, Aldabra, Seychelles, Mauritius, Reunion, Chagos Archipelago, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Nicobars, Cocos-Keeling. This species is also reliably reported from Kenya, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman and Pakistan (Gomon 2006).
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is the most common species in the genus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a moderately small species, to about 169 mm SL. It is almost always associated with living coral reefs (Fischer et al. 1990). Juveniles often shelter near black corals and gorgonians, also frequent cave ceilings (Kuiter1992). It feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans. Juveniles regularly remove parasites from other fishes (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). Although usually found at depths of 9–30 m, individuals have been taken at 36–49 m at Cocos-Keeling Atoll.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possible threats from reef degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Fischer, W., Sousa, I., Silva, C., de Freitas, A., Poutiers, J.M., Schneider, W., Borges, T.C., Feral, J.P. and Massinga, A. 1990. Fichas FAO de identificaçao de espécies para actividades de pesca. Guia de campo das espécies comerciais marinhas e de águas salobras de Moçambique. FAO, Rome.

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kuiter, R.H. 1992. Tropical reef-fishes of the western Pacific Indonesia and adjacent waters. Gramedia Pustaka Utama, Jakarta.

Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae - Callionymidae. Zoonetics, Australia.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus diana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided