Aphanius sureyanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES CYPRINODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aphanius sureyanus
Species Authority: (Neu, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Burdur Toothcarp
Synonym(s):
Cyprinodon sureyanus Neu, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Lake Burdur (250 km²) in Central Anatolia, Turkey. The slow desiccation of Lake Burdur is the major threat to this species. Water is massively abstracted and retained by dams in the Lake Burdur catchment and there is has been a climate change induced reduction in rainfall. The lake is strongly polluted, but while pollution seems not to impact the population it is unknown when a critical pollution level will be reached. The species is assessed as Endangered as its extent of occurrence is 250 km², its area of occupancy is estimated to be 100 km² (it is a littoral species), and it is found in only one location.
History:
2006 Data Deficient
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Lake Burdur (250 km²) a saline lake in Central Anatolia, Turkey.
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The level of Lake Burdur has fallen massively during the last three decades and the species is therefore believed to have declined.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the littoral zone of a saline lake.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The slow desiccation of Lake Burdur is the major threat to this species. The reasons for the drying out of Lake Burdur are outside the lake itself. Lake Burdur dries out as water is massively abstracted and retained by dams in its catchment, and as there is reduction in rainfall induced by climate change. The lake is strongly polluted, but pollution seems not to impact the population. However it is unknown when a critical pollution level will be reached. The salinity of the lake is also increasing, and the species has been observed congregating close to freshwater springs where salinity is lower, indicating that the salinity levels in the lake may be reaching levels that the species cannot tolerate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Balik, S. 1995. Freshwater fish in Anatolia, Turkey. Biological Conservation 72:213–223.

Hrbek, T., Küçük, F., Frickey, T., Stölting, K.N., Wildekamp, R.H. and Meyer, A. 2002. Molecular phylogeny and historical biogeography of the Aphanius (Pisces, Cyprinodontiformes) species complex of central Anatolia, Turkey. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 25: 125–137.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Küçük, F. 2006. Türkiye'deki Bazı Endemik İçsu Balıklarının Dünya Doğayı Koruma Birliği (IUCN) Ölçütlerine Göre Değerlendirilmesi. I.Balıklandırma ve Rezarvuar Yönetimi Sempozyumu, T.C. Akdeniz Su Ürünleri Arş. ve Eğitim Enstitü sü, 7-9 Şubat. Antalya.


Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Aphanius sureyanus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided