Achondrostoma salmantinum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Achondrostoma salmantinum
Species Authority: Doadrio & Elvira, 2007
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sarda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,v)+2ab(ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
The species is restricted to five tributaries of the Duero River, Salamanca, Spain (with an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km², and area of occupancy of less than 500 km²). The population is declining and the species' habitat is being impacted by water extraction for agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species inhabits the Huebra, Águeda, Yeltes, Turones and Uces tributaries of the Duero River basin in Salamanca province, western Spain.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant within its range, where it can be the dominant species in terms of numbers of individuals. However, this fish is in overall decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typically this species inhabits seasonal streams, with clear waters, sandy bottoms, and it prefers slow-flowing reaches with abundant aquatic macrophytes. Natural hybrids with Pseudochondrostoma duriense (a native sympatric species) have been reported in several localities.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat has been reduced during the past few decades by receding water levels due to extensive agriculture, construction of dams and weirs, and by water transfers. Consequently, the species is currently in decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.3. Abstraction of surface water (agricultural use)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Doadrio, I. and Elvira, B. 2007. A new species of the genus Achondrostoma Robalo, Almada, Levy & Doadrio, 2007 (Actynopterigii, Cyprinidae) from western Spain. Graellsia 63(2): 295-304.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Achondrostoma salmantinum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T184445A8277728. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided