Liopropoma fasciatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Liopropoma fasciatum
Species Authority: Bussing 1980
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow basslet, Wrasse ass bass
Spanish Cabrilla arcoiris, Cabrilla rayada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is found in deeper waters. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the central Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Clipperton, Cocos, Malpelo and the Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is not considered common, but is cryptic and may be overlooked. For example, it is considered rare in Malpelo Island. It may be more abundant at greater depths. For example, it is considered common between 50 and 100 m at Clipperton Island (Robertson, pers comm 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species inhabits rocky and coral reefs from 25 to 250m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans and bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Because it is a deep-water species, it is unlikely that collection for the aquarium trade is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region.

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Humann, P. and Deloach, N. 1993. Reef fish identification. Galápagos. New World Publications Inc., Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.


Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Liopropoma fasciatum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided