Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Diplectrum macropoma
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican sand perch, Sand perch, Squirrelfish
Spanish Camotillo, Serrano cagua, Serrano mexicano
Centropristis macropoma Günther, 1864
Diplectrum mexicanum Hildebrand, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread and is moderately common in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific and is found from lower Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres):134
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species. This species is moderately common, and is abundant in the Gulf of California and the Gulf of Panama (FAO 1995). It is not uncommonly caught as bycatch in trawls in Panama, Costa Rica and El Salvador.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species inhabits open mud or sand substrata to depths of 134 m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans and bony fishes. It is a synchronous hermaphrodite (Franke and Acero 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution overlaps a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.5. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Sandy-Mud
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Franke, R. and Acero, A. 1995. Peces Serranidos del Parque Gorgona, Pacífico Colombiano (Osteichthyes: Serranidae). Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas Físicas y Naturales 19(74): 593-600.

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at:

Heemstra, P.C. 1995. Serranidae. Meros, serranos, guasetas, enjambres, baquetas, indios, loros, gallinas, cabrillas, garropas. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Diplectrum macropoma. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183590A8140582. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided