Elops lacerta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ELOPIFORMES ELOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Elops lacerta
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1847
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Ladyfish, Bony Fish, Guinean Ladyfish, Hareng, Ninebone, Tenpounder, Ten-pounder, West African Ladyfish
French Banane, Guinée Copace, Guinée du Sénégal
Spanish Macabi, Malacho Senegalés
Synonym(s):
Elops congicus Boulenger, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread within central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Elops lacerta is found in coastal waters from Mauritania to Angola or even Namibia, but likely sometimes confused with E. senegalensis (Whitehead 1990).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Elops lacerta has been caught in brackish water at the Kouilou River mouth and as far upstream as Kakamoeka (> 100 km from the coast). Leptocephalous larvae of about 30-35 mm TL have been collected from the Cross River somewhere between James Island (mouth of Cross River basin) and Ikom (upstream, in freshwater). The hypothesis of Whitehead (1981) that larvae of Elops lacerta migrate to the coast into areas of development, seems to be correct. Ugwumba (1989) reports that E. lacerta spends one (± 153 mm SL) or two years (± 244 mm SL) in the Lekki and Lagos lagoons (Nigeria) and then moves back to coastal waters where they attain maturity. The specimens from freshwater at Kakamoeka measure up to 271 mm SL. This seems to indicate that second year or even older specimens of E. lacerta migrate further upstream and can survive in fresh water habitats quite far inland. Elops lacerta feeds primarily on small fishes, mainly clupeids, crustaceans and molluscs. Ikomi (1994) reported a predominance of fish but found also insects in specimens of 7.0-25.0 cm TL collected in the Lekki Lagoon (Nigeria). It is a pelagic species that lives in shallow coastal waters with sandy-muddy substrates. It spawns at sea.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Bibliography [top]

Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Elops lacerta. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided