Synodontis eupterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES MOCHOKIDAE

Scientific Name: Synodontis eupterus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1901
Synonym(s):
Synodontis macrepipterus Pellegrin, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Awaïss, A., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. Due to a lack of information on this species' distribution and status, it is categorized as Data Deficient in north eastern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Guinea and Mali, Nigeria, Cameroon and Chad, and Sudan and Ethiopia.

Northeast Africa: It has been recorded in Sudan, and the Baro River, Ethiopia.

Western Africa: It is found in the Chad, Niger (incl. Benue) and Volta basins.
Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic species of 14.6 cm SL maximum size. This species is occurs over a muddy bottom but may also be found over rocks. Feeds mainly on insect larvae but will also take algae. This is also an 'upside-down' species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Unknown.

Bibliography [top]

Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Awaïss, A., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Synodontis eupterus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided