Procolobus verus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Procolobus verus
Species Authority: (Van Beneden, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Olive Colobus, Van Beneden's Colobus
French Colobe De Van Beneden, Colobe À Huppe, Colobe Vert, Colobe Vrai
Spanish Colobo Verde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as this species is believed to have undergone a decline exceeding 20% over the past 27 years or so, mainly as a result of hunting and extensive habitat loss, especially in the eastern parts of their range. Their cryptic nature and ability to survive in small forest fragments and to adapt to some anthropogenic disturbance has no doubt enabled them to persist and remain common in parts of their range. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Olive Colobus is confined to the forests of west Africa, and is discontinuously distributed from southern Sierra Leone and Guinea to south-east Nigeria. Oates' (1982) map shows a more or less continuous range from Sierra Leone to Ghana, extending just east of the Volta River, and again in Nigeria on the south bank of the Benue River just above its confluence with the Niger. He considered the distributional gap to be real rather than an artefact of collecting or observation (Groves 2001). In a few localities (e.g., Tai forest, Côte d'Ivoire), it is only locally distributed, but numerous. In a recent survey of Bénin and Togo, Campbell et al. (2008) found the Olive Colobus in 13 of the 26 localities surveyed in Bénin; no sightings were made in Togo by Campbell's team, although it was reported by hunters at one locality (see Campbell et al. 2008 for more details).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although quite secretive, they remain common in many parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the high forest zone of West Africa and can be particularly common in areas of secondary growth within high forest, in swamp and palm forests. Olive Colobus are cryptic in colouration and behaviour, residing in small groups, usually as part of a large polyspecific association, and mainly occupying the lower and middle dense vegetation strata (Oates 1988; Campbell et al. 2008). It is found extensively in farmbush in parts of its range, and it appears that they can survive in small and degraded forest fragments. It prefers dense growth below 10 m, but may ascend to 30 m or even the canopy when feeding in the company of other species. The diet of the Olive Colobus is mainly comprised of young leaves, buds, and flowers (70%), as well as only 10% mature leaves. There is a strong preference for unripe fruits, although the quantities of fruits and seeds taken vary according to the season. It is almost always found in close association with other cercopithecus monkeys (diana, mona, petaurista, cambelli). This species is almost exclusively arboreal, and is very shy.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably declining due to loss of its forest habitats and hunting, especially in the far eastern part of its range, towards Nigeria.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Olive Colobus is listed as a Class A species under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, G., Teichroeb, J. and Paterson, J. D. 2008. Distribution of Diurnal Primate Species in Togo and Bénin. Folia Primatologica 79: 15–30.

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.

Oates, J. F. 1982. In seach of rare forest primates in Nigeria. Oryx 16: 431-436.

Oates, J. F. 1988. The distribution of Cercopithecus monkeys in West African forests. In: A. Gautier-Hion, F. Bourlire, J. P. Gautier and J. Kingdon (eds), A primate radiation: evolutionary biology of the African guenons, pp. 79-103. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Procolobus verus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided