Aplocheilichthys kingii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES POECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Aplocheilichthys kingii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1913)
Synonym(s):
Aplocheilichthys kingii Boulenger, 1913
Haplochilus kingii Boulenger, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: The occasional black colour in the unpaired fins, as mentioned by Boulenger (1913) was not observed in the specimens from northeastern Nigeria, nor is it mentioned in the colour description by Blache et al. (1964) for specimens originating from the Lake Chad area

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for north eastern and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Lake Chad area, and Sudan.

Northeast Africa: It is occurring in the Sobat, Wadi Halfa and White Nile drainages in central Sudan.

Western Africa: Within Western Africa it occurs around Lake Chad, in Chad, Cameroon and Nigeria.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Chad; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: .No available data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a small perrenial killifish that occurs in pools, swamps, shallow waters and drainage ditches.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction and potentially basin transfer from the Oubangui river threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More information is needed on potential threats to this species, and populations should be monitored.

Bibliography [top]

Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Aplocheilichthys kingii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided