Betta splendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Betta splendens
Species Authority: Regan, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Siamese Fighting Fish
Synonym(s):
Betta splendens subspecies abbreviata Blanc 1963
Micracanthus marchei Sauvage 1879
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W., Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This species is threatened by habitat degradation. Habitats across most of its range have been converted into intensive farmland, developed, or polluted, especially in central Thailand which is its centre of population. Genetic erosion from escaped farmed stock into wild habitats is a secondary threat.

Currently its exact extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are poorly known, but is locally uncommon in its suitable habitats. The species is assessed as Vulnerable due to a suspected population decline of at least 30% across its range, and a declining area and extent of occurrence.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Thailand, from the Mae Khlong to Chao Phraya basins, the eastern slope of the Cardamom mountains, and from the Isthmus of Kra.
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally uncommon throughout its range, suffered much decline due to habitat degradation and pollution.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits intact marshlands in shallow zones, adaptive to paddyfields.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in the aquarium trade and bred in many domestic variations for national and international markets, and game fighting.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is the main threat to the species, and most of its suitable lowland habitat has been converted into intensive farmland and urban areas, or polluted, especially in central Thailand. Genetic erosion is a secondary threat from escaped farmed stock into wild habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Captive breeding from wild populations is strongly recommended. Management of known habitats is also needed.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Smith, H.M. 1945. The fresh-water fishes of Siam, or Thailand. United States Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.

Vidthayanon. 2004. Handbook of freshwater fishes of Thailand. Sarakadee, Bangkok.

Vidthayanon, C. 2005. Thailand Red Data: Fishes. ffice of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Bangkok.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Betta splendens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided