Osphronemus goramy 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Osphronemidae

Scientific Name: Osphronemus goramy
Species Authority: Lacep├Ęde, 1801
Common Name(s):
English Giant Gouramy
Synonym(s):
Osphromenus notatus Cuvier (ex Kuhl & van Hasslet), 1831
Trichopodus mentum Lacep├Ęde (ex Commerson), 1801
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This locally common fish is widespread and well adaptive to impounded waters, its popularity on foodfish and ornamental and obtained both from wild caught and cultured. This species is abundant in all suitable habitats, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed from the lower Mekong basin (Cambodia and Viet Nam) to the Mae Khlong in Thailand, and the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia (Java, Sumatra and Kalimantan (e.g., the Kapuas River; Kottelat and Widjanarti 2005). The species has been widely introduced to several countries for aquaculture purposes. Apparently absent in Sarawak and presence in Sabah may be due to relatively late introductions.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah - Present - Origin Uncertain); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):60
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in suitable habitats all of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits lowland rivers, marshlands to submontane streams. Well adaptive to impounded waters.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A popular foodfish in southeast Asia, both from wild captive and cultured stocks, frequently seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wetland degradation and pollution are possible threats to this fish, but it is not considered threatened across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required, however populations and habitats should be monitored.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Marginal  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.3. Wetlands (inland) - Shrub Dominated Wetlands
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.6. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.1. Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)
suitability:Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.2. Intentional use: (large scale)
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.3. Herbicides and pesticides
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Kottelat, M. and Widjanarti, E. 2005. The fishes of Danau Sentarum National Park and the Kapuas Lakes area, Kalimantan Barat, Indonesia. Raffles Bull. Zool. Supplement 13: 139-173.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Osphronemus goramy. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180720A1655531. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided