Barbarea macrophylla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Barbarea macrophylla
Species Authority: (Halácsy) Halácsy
Synonym(s):
Barbarea vulgaris subspecies macrophylla Halácsy
Taxonomic Notes: There is some uncertainty about the validity of Barbarea macrophylla (Halácsy) Halácsy. It was described in 1899 from Pilion in eastern Greece but according to Tutin et al. (1964) and Strid (1986) is probably only a variant of B. vulgaris.

If a valid taxon, it is a wild relative of the cultivated Barbarea species, B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress), and B. vulgaris R. Br. (winter cress).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-27
Assessor(s): Kell, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Justification:
Barbarea macrophylla is assessed as Data Deficient as there is currently insufficient information available to evaluate this species. Further research is needed to confirm the validity of this taxon. If it is considered to be valid, information is needed on its exact distribution and habitat type, the population size and trend, potential threats, and its in situ and ex situ conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:B. macrophylla is endemic to Greece (Euro+Med PlantBase 2006). As the validity of this taxon is uncertain, the exact distribution is unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: If it is a valid taxon, further research is needed to gather information about its population size and trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Strid (1986) includes B. macrophylla in the description of B. vulgaris and describes it as growing on montane levels and occasionally in wet habitats on the timberline in northern Greece. If a valid taxon, further research is needed to gather information about its specific habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A wild relative of and potential gene donor to land cress, B. verna and winter cress, B. vulgaris.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If a valid taxon, further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

No germplasm accessions of B. macrophylla are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010).

Further research is needed to confirm the validity of this species. If it is considered a valid taxon, information is needed on its exact distribution and habitat type, the population size and trend, potential threats, and its in situ and ex situ conservation status.

Bibliography [top]

EURISCO Catalogue. 2010. http://eurisco.ecpgr.org. (Accessed: September 2010).

Euro+Med PlantBase. 2006. Euro+Med PlantBase – the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean Plant Diversity. Version 2006. Berlin.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Strid, A. (ed.). 1986. Mountain flora of Greece. pp. 822. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

Tutin, T.G., Heywood, V.H., Burges, N.A., Valentine, D.H., Walters, S.M. and Webb, D.A. (eds). 1964. Flora Europaea Volume 1: Lycopodiaceae to Platanaceae. pp. 464. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.


Citation: Kell, S.P. 2013. Barbarea macrophylla. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided