Glossolepis multisquamata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES MELANOTAENIIDAE

Scientific Name: Glossolepis multisquamata
Species Authority: (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Rainbowfish, Sepik Rainbowfish
Synonym(s):
Glossolepis multisquamatus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922)
Melanotaenia multisquamata Weber & de Beaufort, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its ability to occupy a number of habitats within a relatively undisturbed area. However, if proposed developments such as coal mines and a dam go ahead, this is likely to degrade the habitat of G. multisquamata which may lead to it becoming threatened in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northern Papua New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution although the trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: G. multisquamata is a benthopelagic species that inhabits swampy lagoons, lakes and small side channels of large rivers. It is the only known floodplain dwelling rainbowfish. It is usually found around sub-surface vegetation, submerged logs and branches, or among reeds and other shoreline vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present, the region which G. mulitisquamata inhabits is largely undisturbed. However, future threats to biodiversity in northern Papua New Guinea include regional development plans such as construction of large scale industrial areas, forest concession, coal mines, and the proposed Mamberamo Dam. The construction of the Trans-Irian Highway, to connect Jayapura and Wamena, will speed up the development of this area by giving improved access (Birdlife International 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Northern New Guinea is still relatively undisturbed, with 19% of the region covered by protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1991. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of New Guinea. Christensen Research Institute, Madang, Papua New.

Allen, G.R. and Renyaan, S.J. 1998. Three new species of rainbowfishes (Melanotaeniidae) from Irian Jaya, Indoensia. Aqua 3(2): 69-80.

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution). Smithsonian Institution - Division of Fishes., Washington D.C., USA.

Anon. 2002. Fish collection database of the American Museum of Natural History. American Museum of Natural History, Central Park West, New York, USA.

Baensch, H.A. and Riehl, R. 1985. Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany.

Baensch, H.A. and Riehl, R. 1995. Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany.

Birdlife International. 2003. BirdLife's online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation, Version 2.0. Cambridge, U.K. Available at: http://www.birdlife.org. (Accessed: 10th November).

Coates, D. 1990. Biology of the rainbowfish, Glossolepis multisquamatus (Melanotaeniidae), from the Sepik river floodplains, Papua New Guinea. Environmental Biology of Fishes 29(2): 119-126.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Catalog of fishes..

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Kailola, P.J. 1987. The fishes of Papua New Guinea. A revised and annotated checklist. Vol. 1. Myxinidae to Synbranchidae. Department of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Munro, I.S.R. 1967. The Fishes of New Guinea. Department of Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries, Port Moresby, New Guinea.

Tappin, A.R. 2006. Home of the Rainbowfish. Available at: http://members.optushome.com.au/chelmon/index.htm. (Accessed: 27th September).

Varjo, M., Koli, L. and Dahlström, H. 2004. Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03). Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Glossolepis multisquamata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided