Calliphona gomerensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Calliphona gomerensis
Species Authority: Pfau & Pfau, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Gomera Green Bush-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2014. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-02
Assessor(s): Jakobs, D. & Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): García, M.
Justification:
The Gomera Green Bush-cricket (Calliphona gomerensis) is endemic to the laurel forests of La Gomera. Although its habitats are still quite common and protected on La Gomera, it is threatened by increasing fire frequencies, which have recently even affected the Garajonay National Park. The species is only known from five locations and has a small area of occupancy (AOO) of 32 km² with a maximum estimate of 100 km². Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 142 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km². There is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupancy (AOO), extent and quality of the habitat, number of subpopulations and the number of mature individuals. It is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Gomera Green Bush-cricket is endemic to La Gomera, where it mainly occurs in laurel forest (Pfau and Pfau 2007, Arnedo et al. 2008). Its known extent of occurrence (EOO) is 142 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km². Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 32 km² with a maximum estimate of 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:32-100
Lower elevation limit (metres):130
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is quite widespread in the forests of La Gomera, but the population is decreasing as a consequence of recent wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Calliphona gomerensis occurs mainly in laurel forests and other forested habitats. Its altitudinal range is 130 - 1,350 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly confined to laurel forests, which are still common on La Gomera, but threatened by increasing fire frequencies. A large wildfire in 2012 has destroyed parts of its habitat. On the basis of this threat, the species is known from five locations. It may also be affected by the risk of landslides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation actions in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. More research on its population trend is needed. Proper fire management is required to avoid future declines, and the destroyed habitat needs to be restored.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
10. Geological events -> 10.3. Avalanches/landslides
♦ timing:Unknown ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.1. Increase in fire frequency/intensity
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score:Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Arnedo, M.A., Oromí, P., de Abreu, S.M. and Ribera, C. 2008. Biogeographical and evolutionary patterns in the Macaronesian shield-backed katydid genus Calliphona Krauss, 1892 (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) and allies as inferred from phylogenetic analyses of multiple mitochondrial genes. Systematic Entomology 33(1): 145-158.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Pfau, H.K. and Pfau, B. 2007. Zur Bioakustik von Calliphona alluaudi (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) von Gran Canaria und zum Status der La Gomera-Population. Mitt. Schweizerischen entomologischen Gesellschaft 80: 17-29.


Citation: Jakobs, D. & Hochkirch, A. 2016. Calliphona gomerensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16895619A53798445. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided