Schizothorax progastus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Schizothorax progastus
Species Authority: (McClelland, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Dinnawah snowtrout
Synonym(s):
Oreinus progastus McClelland, 1839
Schizothoraichthys progastus (McClelland, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Raghavan, R., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Schizothorax progastus is reported widely from Bhutan, India and Nepal. The threats are not considered to impact this species negatively, and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This fish is reported from India, Bhutan and Nepal. In India: Jammu and Kashmir Valley, Ganga River in Uttar Pradesh, and Brahmaputra River in Assam, but likely to be more widely present in the Ganges and Brahmaputra systems; Nepal: Bagmati, Seti, Bheri and Mechi Zones; Bhutan: distribution not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1440
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population information of this species is scanty.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits hill-streams of Himalaya.  It is primarily carnivorous.  It breeds in the higher reaches and travels down after breeding.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Altitudinal Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a game fish and is relished as an important food-fish in the hilly regions all over the Himalayan foothills (B. Jha, A. Rayamajhi and W. Vishwanath pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams, mining, industrial and residential development are the main threats to this species and its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information on the species distribution and threats is required.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:Not Applicable
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.2. Commercial & industrial areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.9. Small dams
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.10. Large dams
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

9. Pollution -> 9.1. Domestic & urban waste water -> 9.1.1. Sewage
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Jha, B.R. 2006. Fish ecological studies in assessing ecological integrity of rivers: Application in rivers of Nepal. VDM Verlag Dr. Muller Aktiengesellschaft & Co. KG, Germany.

Shrestha, J. 1994. Fishes, fishing implements and methods of Nepal. Smt. M.D. Gupta, Lalitpur Colony, Lashkar (Gwalior), India.

Talwar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries. A.A. Balkema/Rotterdam.


Citation: Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A. 2010. Schizothorax progastus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168256A6470549. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided