Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge venusta
Species Authority: (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Purplemask Angelfish, Purple-mask Angelfish, Blue-backed Angelfish
Centropyge venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969) [orth. error]
Holacanthus venustus Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969
Paracentropyge venusta (Yasuda &Tominaga, 1969)
Sumireyakko venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often included within the genus Paracentropyge.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, there is relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and in general no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the western Pacific Ocean rim from the island of Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and Izu islands (Japan) in the north, to the Philippines in the south (recorded from the north of Luzon Island) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is an unconfirmed report of a vagrant from Palau (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths between 10 to 40 m (Pyle 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is often found in caves and ledges, usually on steep outer coral and rocky reef slopes (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Natural diet unknown; forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

While it has a relatively limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within some marine protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.1. Outer Reef Channel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.3. Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge venusta. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165900A6160869. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided