Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus maculosus
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowbar Angelfish, Yellow-blotch Angelfish, Halfmoon Angelfish, Yellowband Angelfish, Yellowblotch Angelfish, Yellow-marked Angelfish
Chaetodon maculosus Forsskål, 1775
Holacanthus striatus Rüppell, 1836
Pomacanthodes striatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Pomacanthops filamentosus Smith, 1955
Pomacanthus striatus (Rüppell, 1836)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
A common species with a relatively wide range and no apparent major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the Arabian Peninsula including the Red Sea (around Eilat [Israel] and Jeddah [Saudi Arabia]), the Gulf of Oman (common near Muscat) and the Persian Gulf (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It ranges as far south as Kenya on the East African coast (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths of between 4-50 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Madagascar; Mozambique; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common with stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually found in coral-rich areas, rocky areas, and protected silty bays with coral.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade (Endoh 2007). At Bahrain and Qatar large specimens have been recorded for sale in local fish markets (Allen 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection for the aquarium trade and subsistence fisheries is localized and do not seem to affect the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Present within several marine protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.1. Outer Reef Channel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.2. Back Slope
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.4. Lagoon
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Food - human
 National : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Bouhlel, M. 1988. Poissons de Djibouti. Dubai Printing Press, Dubai.

Carpenter, K.E., Krupp, F., Jones, D.A. and Zajonz, U. 1997. Living marine resources of Kuwait, eastern Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Fouda, M.M. and Hermosa Jr., G.V. 1993. A checklist of Oman fishes. Sultan Qaboos University Press, Sultanate of Oman.

Garpe, K.C. and Öhman, M.C. 2003. Coral and fish distribution patterns in Mafia Island Marine Park, Tanzania: fish-habitat interactions. Hydrobiologia 498: 191-211.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pereira, M.A.M. 2000. Preliminary Checklist of Reef-associated Fishes of Mozambique. MICOA, Maputo.

Randall, J.E. 1995. Coastal fishes of Oman. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Smith, J.L.B. and Smith, M.M. 1963. The fishes of Seychelles. Rhodes University, Grahamstown, South Africa.

Sommer, C., Schneider, W. and Poutiers, J.M. 1996. The living marine resources of Somalia. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, Italy.

van der Elst, R. 1993. A guide to the common sea fishes of southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.

Citation: Pyle, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Pomacanthus maculosus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165833A6144097. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided