Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge hotumatua
Species Authority: Randall & Caldwell, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Blackear Angelfish, Hotumatua's Angelfish, Hotumatua Angelfish, Hotumatua's Pygmy Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from several scattered localities in the eastern Pacific including Raivavae and Rapa Iti in the Austral Islands (French Polynesia), Pitcairn Islands (UK) and Easter Island (Chile) (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths between 14-45 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Easter Is.); French Polynesia; Pitcairn
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres):45
Upper depth limit (metres):14
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common (being abundant at Easter Island [R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009]) with stable populations.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky or coral reef areas with abundant crevices (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The natural diet is unknown. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Because of the difficulties in collecting this species, it commands a high price when available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Although it has a restricted distribution, there appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is not believed to be present in any marine protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge hotumatua. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165830A6143509. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided