Chaetodon blackburnii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon blackburnii
Species Authority: Desjardins, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Blackburn's Butterflyfish, Brownburnie, Brownburnie
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon blackburni Desjardins, 1836
Chaetodon blockburnii Desjardins, 1836
Tetragonoptrus blackburni (Desjardins, 1836)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
While this species is restricted to the southwest Indian Ocean and found mostly on rocky reefs, there are no known major threats and the population is unlikely to be declining. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This west Indian Ocean species ranges along the East African coast from Kenya to Bashee (South Africa); with populations also present at Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands (Mauritius Islands and Réunion [France] and Rodriguez) (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths from 10-55 m.
Countries:
Native:
French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Réunion; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rocky reefs with some coral growth. It occurs alone or in pairs. It is an omnivorous species which feeds on small benthic invertebrates (e.g., amphipods and polychaetes) and zooplankton (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is rarely collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely present within marine protected areas. 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Cornic, A. 1987. Poissons de l'Ile Maurice. Editions de l'Océan Indien. Stanley Rose Hill, Ile Maurice.

Fricke, R. 1999. Fishes of the Mascarene Islands (Réunion, Mauritius, Rodriguez): an annotated checklist, with descriptions of new species. Theses Zoology, Königstein, Germany.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Letourneur, Y., Chabanet, P., Durville, P., Taquet, M., Teissier, E., Parmentier, M., Quéro, J.-C. and Pothin, K. 2004. An updated checklist of the marine fish fauna of Reunion Island, south-western Indian Ocean. Cybium 28(3): 199-216.

Pereira, M.A.M. 2000. Preliminary Checklist of Reef-associated Fishes of Mozambique. MICOA, Maputo.

van der Elst, R. 1993. A guide to the common sea fishes of southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon blackburnii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided