Chaetodon mesoleucos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon mesoleucos
Species Authority: Forsskål, 1775
Common Name(s):
English White-face Butterflyfish, White-face Butterflyfish, White Fronted butter flyfish
French Poisson papillon à poitrine blanche
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon hadjan Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon mesoleucor Forsskål, 1775
Chaetodon mesoleucus Forsskål, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a relatively restricted range and is uncommon. Little is known about the biology of this species, but there do not appear to be any major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the central Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, and Socotra (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded to depths of 1-25 m (Allen 1980).
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon. Population trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with rocky and coral reef habitats (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The biology of this species is unknown, but given it is successfully kept in aquaria it probably is not reliant on live coral.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Research is required to establish the dietary requirements, general biology, and habitat use of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Bouhlel, M. 1988. Poissons de Djibouti. Dubai Printing Press, Dubai.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 1986. Red Sea reef fishes. Immel Publishing, London.

Righton, D., Kemp, J. and Ormond, R. 1996. Biogeography, community structure and diversity of Red Sea and western Indian Ocean butterflyfishes. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 76(1): 223-228.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon mesoleucos. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided