Partula taeniata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula taeniata
Species Authority: (Moerch, 1850)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail, Moorean Viviparious Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized by Crampton (1932) and Johnson, Murray and Clarke (1993): P. t. elongata (Pease), P. t. nucleola, and P. t. simulans. Only P. t. elongata is extant in the wild.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-12
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in 1977 and there was immediate disastrous impact as a result of predation. No individuals were found during the intensive surveys of the 1980s. An isolated population was discovered in 2003, followed by five more small populations between 2005 and 2007.
History:
1996 Extinct in the Wild
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was widespread in central and southern Moorea, where it is an endemic. Now it is restricted to a few tiny isolated populations within the same range area.
Countries:
Native:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is difficult to assess population numbers.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Currently, the species is found at low altitudes in disturbed habitat in lowland moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Euglandina rosea is still the principal threat though there is evidence that P. t. elongata may be able to persist in low densities in the presence of the predator. The principal intrinsic threats are those associated with small populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is maintained in the international breeding programme. There is a realistic possibility of future re-establishment.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Murray, J,, Murray, E, Johnson, M.S. and Clarke, B.C. 1988. The Extinction of Partula on Moorea. Pacific Science 42(3-4): 150-153.

T Coote. 2005. Surveys on Moorea, March – June 2005. The search for populations of endemic partulids. Unpublished report..


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula taeniata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided