Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Paretroplus maculatus
Species Authority: Kiener & Maugé, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Damba Mipentina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M.L.J., Sparks, J.S. (AMNH, New York) & Darwall, W (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
This species is known from the Betispoka and Mahajamba river basins on the western slopes of Madagascar. It has experienced a rapid decline in range and population size in the last decade due to severe fishing pressure, impact of introduced alien species, and habitat destruction. With its estimated extent of occurrence of less than 100 km2, a severely fragmented habitat, and a continued decline/loss of habitat and mature individuals, this species is assessed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

de Rham, P. and Nourissat, J.-C. 2002. Les cichlidés endémiques de Madagascar. Association France Cichlid. Sagrafic, Barcelona, Spain.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Kiener, A. and Maugé, M. 1966. Contribution à l'étude systématique et écologique des poissons Cichlidae endémiques de Madagascar. Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. 40(2):51-99.

Loiselle, P.V. and de Rham, P. 2003b. Paretroplus. In: S.M. Goodman and J.P. Benstead (eds) The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 877-878. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1992. Madagascar 1991. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 118:9-29.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1997. Madagascar 1996. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 174:19-34.

Citation: Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001. 2004. Paretroplus maculatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T16236A5579336. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided