Rainfordia opercularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rainfordia opercularis
Species Authority: McCulloch, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Flathead Perch

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Flathead Perch (Rainfordia opercularis) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is unlikely to be impacted by any major threat processes at present.  Further research and monitoring of this species is needed to assess the impact that habitat degradation maybe having on its population size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Flathead Perch (Rainfordia opercularis) is an Australian species distributed around Western Australia and Queensland.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Flathead Perch.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Flathead Perch is a secretive, sub-tropical species, found inshore in caves of coral reefs.  Species from the Serranidae family are benthic species and most are found at depths of less than 200 m (FAO 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that the Flathead Perch is being impacted by any major threat processes.  There are some localised incidents of habitat degradation within this species' range, due to Crown of Thorns starfish outbreaks and damage from tropical storms, but these are unlikely to be acting as major threats.

It is also possible that this species is taken for the aquarium trade as the sub-family Liopropomatini are known to be of value in this trade (FAO 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Flathead Perch.  However, its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations.  Further research and monitoring of its habitat status, population numbers, and potential threats is needed, as little information is currently available.

Bibliography [top]

Foale, S. 1998. What's in a name? An analysis of the West Nggela (Solomon Islands) fish taxonomy. SPC Traditional Marine Resource Management and Knowledge Information Bulletin 9: 2-19.

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 1999. The living marine resources of the western central Pacific. Bony fishes part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). FAO, Rome, Italy.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers.

Paxton, J.R., Hoese, D.F., Allen, G.R. and Hanley, J.E. 1989. Pisces. Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, Australia.

Randall, J.E. 1997. Randall's tank photos. Unpublished.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Rainfordia opercularis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided