Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Lepidoperca filamenta
Species Authority: Roberts, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Western Orange Perch

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Lepidoperca filamenta has been assessed as Least Concern. Owing to this species being found on deep-water rocky reefs, it is unlikely to be affected by trawlers and coastal development. This species is unlikely to be impacted by any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lepidoperca filamenta has been found in the coastal waters of southern and southwestern Australia (Roberts 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (South Australia, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres):220
Upper depth limit (metres):128
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Lepidoperca filamenta is likely to be an uncommon species (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lepidoperca filamenta is a demersal species that has a depth range of 128-220 m. This species inhabits deep, rocky reefs in subtropical waters on the continental shelf (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is unlikely to be taken as by-catch by trawlers operating within its range, owing to it occurring on deep rocky reefs. Due to the deep-water nature of this species it is unlikely to be threatened by coastal development and pollution (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Lepidoperca filamenta.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.1. Marine Neritic - Pelagic
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Done, T. and Wilkinson, C. 1998. Status of coral reefs of Australia: Barrier Reef and Western Australia. Status of Coral Reefs of the World:1998, pp. 56-78. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Australia.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 2003. Catalog of fishes. Available at:

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 1999. The living marine resources of the western central Pacific. Bony fishes part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). FAO, Rome, Italy.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at:

Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. and Kuiter, R.H. 1994. The fishes of Australia's south coast. State Print, Adelaide, Australia.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Roberts, C.D. 1987. New Australian fishes. Part 19. A new species of Lepidoperca (Serranidae). Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria 48(1): 83-84.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at:

Citation: Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Lepidoperca filamenta. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155264A4760561. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided