Pseudanthias pictilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias pictilis
Species Authority: (Randall & Allen, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Anthias
Anthias pictilis Randall & Allen, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
The Painted Anthias (Pseudanthias pictilis) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a broad distribution and whilst some localised habitat degradation may be occurring in parts of its range, this threat is not present across its entire range and so can not currently be considered a major threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Painted Anthias (Pseudanthias pictilis) has been found off New Caledonia, Lord Howe Island, and the southern Great Barrier Reef.  It is also known from Norfolk Island and Tonga.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):12
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for the Painted Anthias
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Painted Anthias occurs in aggregations above steep slopes on the outer reef.  The depth profile of this species is 12-40 m, in the euphotic zone.
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While not considered as major threats to the Painted Anthias, areas within this species' range have been impacted by Crown of Thorns starfish outbreaks and coral bleaching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for the Painted Anthias. However, its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations, including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Baensch, H.A. and Debelius, H. 1997. Meerwasser atlas. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Melle, Germany.

Francis, M.P. 1991. Additions to the fish faunas of Lord Howe, Norfolk and Kermadec Islands, Southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Science 45(2): 204-220.

Francis, M.P. 1993. Checklist of the coastal fishes of Lord Howe, Norfolk, and Kermadec Islands, Southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Scientific 47(2): 136-170.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at:

Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kulbicki, M. and Williams, J.T. 1997. Checklist of the shorefishes of Ouvea Atoll, New Caledonia. Atoll Research Bulletin 444: 26.

Miller, I. and Sweatman, H. 2004. Status of coral reefs in Australia and Papua New Guinea in 2004. In: C. Wilkinson (ed.), Status of coral reefs of the world: 2004, pp. 303-336. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Queensland, Australia.

Paxton, J.R., Hoese, D.F., Allen, G.R. and Hanley, J.E. 1989. Pisces. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, Australia.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Randall, J.E. and Allen, G.R. 1978. Anthias pictilis, a new serranid fish from the subtropical southwestern Pacific. Revue Francaise d'Aquariologie 5(2): 33-36.

Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at:

Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudanthias pictilis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154940A4673045. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided