Apolemichthys kingi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Apolemichthys kingi
Species Authority: Heemstra, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Elfes, C., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Apolemichthys kingi has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a rare species with a relatively small geographic range. It may be harvested as by-catch and is occasionally for the aquarium trade. However, it occurs within a marine protected area with reefs in relatively good condition. Due to the rarity and restricted range of this species, further research is recommended on the harvest levels and other potential threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found around Inhaca Island, Mozambique (Pereira 2000) and between Kosi Bay and Aliwal Shoal in South Africa (Michael 2004, Endoh 2007). It is most common at depths of more than 25 m.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Animals are rarely seen by divers (P.C. Heemstra pers.comm. 2009), although it is not clear if this is a result of its preference for deep reef habitats or natural scarcity (P.C. Heemstra pers.comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from rocky offshore reefs with abundant sponge growth. It feeds on sponges and tunicates and occurs alone, or in small groups consisting of a male and several females.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely seen in the international aquarium fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The collection of species for the ornamental trade off Mozambique is unregulated at present. Due to the intensity of the artisanal fishing industry off Mozambique, it is likely that this species is occasionally taken as by-catch. Habitat degradation is unlikely to pose a major threat to this species as much of its range is found within a World Heritage Site. At present the reefs within this species' range are in good condition.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however it occurs within the Simangaliso National Park and Maputaland Marine Reserve. Further research is needed on the population trends, harvest levels and threats of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Carl, H. 2003. Danish fish names. Unpublished, Zoological Museum of Copenhagen.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.

Heemstra, P.C. 1995. Additions and corrections for the 1995 impression. In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds), Revised Edition of Smiths' Sea Fishes, pp. v-xv. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Germany.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers.

McClanahan, T. Sheppard, C. and Obura, D. 2000. Coral reefs of the Indian Ocean their ecology and conservation. Oxford University Press, Inc.

Michael, S.W. 2004. Angelfishes and butterflyfishes: plus ten more aquarium fish families with expert captive care advice for the marine aquarist. T.F.H. Publication, Microcosm, Neptune City, America.

Pereira, M.A. 2000. A review on the ecology, exploitation and conservation of reef fish resources in Mozambique. 2nd National Conference on Coastal Zones Research. Maputo.

Wilkinson, C. 2004. Status of coral reefs of the world: 2004. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Queensland, Australia.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Apolemichthys kingi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided