Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Nycteridae

Scientific Name: Nycteris thebaica
Species Authority: É. Geoffroy, 1818
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cape Long-eared Bat, Common Slit-faced Bat, Egyptian Slit-faced Bat, Geoffroy's Nycteris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a large range and faces no major threats, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Broadly distributed across savanna and riparian zones. Mostly found in sub-Saharan Africa; also found in Morocco, Libya, Egypt (primarily down the Nile River valley, but also into Sinai) and the Middle East (Israel, Palestine and Jordan). Elevation from sea level to 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Libya; Malawi; Mali; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Fairly common through most of its range. However, an uncommon species in the Mediterranean region. In Morocco only three small colonies (usually 10 to 30 and occasionally up to 100 individuals) are known (Stéphane Aulagnier pers. comm. 2007). Nothing is known about population trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A savanna species with wide habitat tolerance. Occurs in moist and dry savanna, also ranging into desert, arid rocky areas, and riparian strips. Essentially a cave-roosting species but also roosts during the day in mine adits, aardvark holes, rock crevices, culverts under roads, roofs and hollow trees, typically in open savanna woodland (Smithers and Labao Tello 1976, Skinner and Smithers 1990, Taylor 1998).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation affect the species. Roost disturbance and degradation are the main threats in the Mediterranean region. These are not considered major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: May occur within some protected areas. No specific conservation measures are known.

Protection of the roost sites is required and also legal protection of the species should be improved. Further research is required on the population size and trends.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.2. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Other Subterranean Habitats
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  
5. Law & policy -> 5.1. Legislation -> 5.1.4. Scale unspecified

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (eds). 2005. The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge.

Smithers, R.H.N. and Lobao-Tello, J.L.P. 1976. Check list and atlas of the mammals of Mozambique. Trustees of the National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Rhodesia.

Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Nycteris thebaica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14936A4480382. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided