Myocastor coypus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MYOCASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Myocastor coypus
Species Authority: (Molina, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Coypu, Nutria

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R., Bidau, C. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M.W. & Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining within its native range at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to South America, and has been introduced to North America, Europe, Africa, and Asia (not all these introduced locations are mapped here) (Bertolino 2005). It is patchily distributed throughout its historic range in association with mesic habitats and water bodies. Its distribution in the Patagonian steppe is likely the result of human introduction (Ojeda, Lessa, and Bidau pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Chile; Paraguay; Uruguay
Introduced:
Japan; United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is increasing in number, and is considered a pest in parts of its range and has been the subject of eradication measures (Bertolino 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers habitats near water, and is rarely observed more than 100 m away from rivers (Bertolino 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species (Bertolino 2005). In parts of Argentina, however, it is considered endangered. Cattle ranchers have eliminated it from much of the centre of its native range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Bertolino, S., Perrone, A. and Gola, L. 2005. Effectiveness of coypu control in small Italian wetland areas. Wildlife Society Bulletin 33: 714-720.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).


Citation: Ojeda, R., Bidau, C. & Emmons, L. 2013. Myocastor coypus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided