Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Acerodon celebensis
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Fruit Bat, Sulawesi Flying Fox, Sulawesi Flying-fox, Sulawesi Acerodon
Spanish Zorro Volador De Las CĂ©lebes
Taxonomic Notes: Includes arquatus and Sulawesi specimens formerly assigned to Pteropus argentatus (Musser et al. 1982, Flannery 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Helgen, K. & Sinaga, U.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, as it is widespread, somewhat adaptable to habitat disturbance, although it is hunted for bushmeat in some parts of its range, it is unlikely that this is causing a population decline that would be close to qualifying the species for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Sulawesi subregion, on Sulawesi, Butan, only recorded from Talenge (but likely from all of the Togeran Islands), Mangole, Sanana, Siau, Sangihe, and Selayar, in Indonesia. It is primarily a lowland species, occurring from sea level up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status and trend are unknown but it is conspicuous where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It roosts in trees in villages, and also in bamboo. It is commonly found along the coast and shows a medium tolerance of human disturbance. It is common near villages on Sula Islands (Flannery 1995). Individuals are commonly seen feeding on breadfruit trees and coconut (Flannery 1995). Neither of two adult females examined by Flannery in November 1991 were pregnant or lactating, but suggested seasonal breeding, with births occurring in February to March.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to logging and agriculture is a major threat for this species. It is commonly hunted and found in bushmeat markets for local and regional trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably found in a few protected areas. In some areas (such as Watansoppeng in South Sulawesi) they are protected because they believe this bat brings good fortune, particularly with rains. More studies on the impact of the bushmeat trade on populations is needed.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.

Musser, G. G., Koopman, K. F. and Califia, D. 1982. The Sulawesian Pteropus arquatus and P. argentatus are Acerodon celebensis; the Philippine P. leucotis is an Acerodon. Journal of Mammalogy 63(2): 319-328.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Helgen, K. & Sinaga, U. 2008. Acerodon celebensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T137A13032329. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided