Dendrolagus pulcherrimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus pulcherrimus
Species Authority: Flannery, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Golden-mantled Tree Kangaroo
Taxonomic Notes: This species has often been considered to be a subspecies of Dendrolagus goodfellowi, but we follow Groves (2005) who treats it as a full species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Seri, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic, ongoing population decline suspected to have exceeded 80% over past three generations (i.e., 30 years), and projected to decline more than 80% further over the next three generations (i.e., 30 years). The current, proven extent of occurrence for this species includes one location of less than 100 km2, and there is a continuing decline in: extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, the extent and quality of habitat, number of locations, and number of mature individuals due to hunting. The total population of the species is probably less than 250 mature individuals and is projected to decline by more than 25% over the next generation (i.e., 10 years).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is now known only for certain from the Torricelli range of Papua New Guinea on the island of New Guinea. There are fossil records from Vogelkop and other places. It is suspected to occur in the Foja range (there is a sight record) and the Prince Alexander range of Papua New Guinea. It has been extirpated from 99% of its historic range. It has been recorded at between 680 and 1,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Jim Thomas (pers. comm.) reports 12 animals killed on Mt. Sapa or close to it in 2004. These records were from the villages of Nunsi (4 animals) and Sibilanga (8 animals). Although there have been more recent surveys in the Torricelli area they have not been undertaken at the known sites. Remaining numbers are likely to very low.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a montane tropical forest species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is highly threatened by hunting for food by local people, and additionally by habitat loss through conversion of forest to cultivated land. The lowland areas are earmarked for deforestation and oil palm expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is an urgent need to survey known localities including the Foja and Prince Alexander ranges for this species and to protect any remaining populations through the development of protected areas, hunting regulations, and local awareness programmes.

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

Flannery, T. F. 1997. Tree-Kangaroo: A Rare History. Reed Books, Balgowlah, New South Wales, Australia.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.


Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Seri, L. 2008. Dendrolagus pulcherrimus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided