Abrocoma shistacea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma shistacea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Del Tontal Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status and there is still very little information known about its range, population status, ecology and threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality: Los Sombreros, Sierra del Tontal, in southern San Juan Province, Argentina, at 3,800 m asl (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The size and distribution of this species are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky outcrops in grasslands.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is probably found in Leoncito National Park. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Ellerman, J. R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Abrocoma shistacea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136525A4304492. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided