Abrocoma famatina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma famatina
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Famatina Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status and there is still very little information known about its range, population status, ecology and threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Sierra de Famatina in Argentina (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). Its range is thought to extend to eastern San Juan Province, in Argentina (Cabrera, 1961), possibly in Sierra del Valle Fertil and/or Sierra Pie de Palo (Braun and Mares 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky outcrops in grasslands (Thomas, 1920) at elevations over 3,800 m asl.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within its range. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mam¡feros de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.

Ellerman, J. R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.

Thomas, O. 1920. On small mammals from the Famatina Chain, north-western Rioja. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 6(9): 417-422.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Abrocoma famatina. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136367A4281455. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided