Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma budini
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Budin’s Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1940) considered A. budini a subspecies of A. cinerea but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status and is currently known only from the type locality, and there is no information known about its range, or population status. It most likely occurs more widely than is currently known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality: Otro Cerro, in Catamarca Province, Argentina at 3,000 m asl (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). Braun and Mares (2002) suggested that it is probably restricted to Sierra de Ambato of Catamarca and La Rioja Provinces.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from rocky areas with grasslands over 3,000 m asl.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intentional, controlled burning of vegetation by cattle farmers is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Ellerman, J. R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.P. 2008. Abrocoma budini. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136334A4276086. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided