Aconaemys porteri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys porteri
Species Authority: Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Porter’s Rock Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This had been known only by the type specimen (Thomas, 1917). Pearson (1984) rediscovered the species in Ruca Malen, Argentina and concluded that A. fuscus and A. porteri were conspecific. He also described a third species, A. sagei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Chapman, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The geographic range of this species extends from the northeastern slope of the Villarrica Volcano to Puyehue, in Chile, and from Parque Nacional Lanin and Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi in Argentina (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little known about populations of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits dense bamboo and southern beech forests. Live in small groups in communal burrow system. Feed on leaves, sprouts, small branches of bamboo, and other vegetation (Verzi et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little is known of the threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation measures.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Verzi, D.H., Diaz, M.M. and Barquez, R.M. 2015. Family Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1839. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, The University of Chicago Press.


Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Aconaemys porteri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136331A22239645. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided