Adenomera nanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera nanus
Species Authority: (Müller, 1922)
Synonym(s):
Adenomera marmorata Heyer, 1974
Leptodactylus nanus Müller, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: In the Leptodactylus marmoratus species group (redescribed as Adenomera nana; Kwet, 2007). The species name was revalidated based on bioacoustic data (Kwet, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Axel Kwet
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its likely wide distribution, occurrence in an area where its habitats are not significantly threatened, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Leptodactylus nanus is known from the northern region of the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil (Kwet, 2007) and may also occur in adjacent Paraná (A. Kwet, pers. comm. 2008). It is found from sea level to ca 800 masl (morro do Baú, Mun. Ilhota), perhaps even a bit higher (A. Kwet, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Santa Catarina)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species appears to be locally abundant, although its geographic distribution is not considered to be overly extensive (A. Kwet, pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Leptodactylus nanus can be found on the slopes leading to the mountains of the Atlantic Forest domain (within the forest and/or close to it), in transitional areas, and in urbanized areas (close to roads, gardens, etc.)(A. Kwet, pers. comm. 2008). The species undergoes all of its ontogenetic development inside foam nests, which are usually laid far from water (Lutz, 1947).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known to occur within the Parque Botânico do Morro do Baú (Mun. Ilhota) and Parque dos Nascentes (Blumenau)(A. Kwet, pers. comm. 2008).

Bibliography [top]

Kwet., A. 2007. Bioacoustic variation in the genus Adenomera in southern Brazil, with revalidation of Leptodactylus nanus Muller, 1922 (Anura, Leptodactylidae). Mitt. Mus. Nat.kd. Berl., Zool. Reihe 83 (2007) Supplement 83: 56–68.

Lutz, B. 1947. Trends towards non-aquatic and direct development in frogs. Copeia 1947: 242-252.


Citation: Axel Kwet 2008. Adenomera nanus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided