Andersen, M., Hjelset, A. M., Gjertz, I., Lydersen, C. and Gulliksen, B. 1999. Growth, age at sexual maturity and condition in bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus) from Svalbard, Norway. Polar Biology 21: 179-185.
Angliss, R. P. and Outlaw, R. B. 2005. Alaska marine mammal stock assessments. NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS-AFSC.
Antonelis, G. A., Melin, S. R. and Bukhtiyarov, J. A. 1994. Early spring feeding habits of bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus) in the central Bering Sea, 1981. Arctic 47: 74-79.
Bengtson, J. L., Hiruki-Raring, L. M., Simpkins, M. A. and Boveng, P. L. 2005. Ringed and bearded seal densities in the eastern Chukchi Sea, 1999-2000. Polar Biology 28: 833-845.
Burns, J. J. 1981. Bearded seal Erignathus barbatus Erxleben, 1777. In: S. H. Ridgway and R. Harrison (eds), Handbook of marine mammals, Vol. 2: Seals, pp. 145-170. Academic Press.
Cleator, H. J. 1989. Underwater vocalizations of the bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 67: 1900-1910.
Cleator, H. J. 1996. The status of the bearded seal, Erignathus barbatus, in Canada. Canadian Field Naturalist 110: 501-510.
Davies, C. E., Kovacs, K. M., Lydersen, C. and van Parijs, S. M. 2006. Development of display behavior in young captive bearded seals. Marine Mammal Science 22(4): 952-965.
Duignan, P. J., Nielsen, O., House, C., Kovacs, K. M., Duffy, N., Early, G., Sadove, S., St. Aubin, D. J., Rima, B. K. and Geraci, J. R. 1997. Epizootiology of morbillivirus infection in harp, hooded, and ringed seals from the Canadian Arctic and western Atlantic. Journal of Wildlife Diseases 33: 7-19.
Fedoseev, G. A. 2000. Population biology of ice-associated forms of seals and their role in the northern Pacific ecosystems. Center for Russian Environmental Policy, Moscow, Russia.
Finley, K. J. and Evans, C. R. 1983. Summer diet of the bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus) in the Canadian High Arctic. Arctic 36: 82-89.
Gjertz, I., Kovacs, K. M., Lydersen, C. and Wiig, Ø. 2000. Movements and diving of bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus) mothers and pups during lactation and post-weaning. Polar Biology 23: 559-566.
Gosselin, J. and Boily, F. 1994. Unusual southern occurrence of a juvenile bearded seal, Erignathus barbatus, in the St. Lawrence estuary, Canada. Marine Mammal Science 10: 480-483.
Hjelset, A. M., Andersen, M., Gjertz, I., Lydersen, C. and Gulliksen, B. 1999. Feeding habits of bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus) from Svalbard, Norway. Polar Biology 21: 186-193.
Kelly, B. P. 1988. Bearded seal, Erignatus barbatus. In: J. W. Lentfer (ed.), Selected marine mammals of Alaska: Species accounts with research and managment recommedations, pp. 77-94. U.S. Marine Mammal Commission, Washington, DC, USA.
Kovacs, K. M. 2002. Bearded seal Erignathus barbatus. In: W. F. Perrin, B. Wursig and J. G. M. Thewissen (eds), Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals, pp. 84-87. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Kovacs, K. M. and Lydersen, C. 2008. Climate change impacts on seals and whales in the North Atlantic Arctic and adjacent shelf seas. Science Progress 91(2): 117-150.
Kovacs, K. M., Gjertz, I. and Lydersen, C. 2004. Marine Mammals of Svalbard. Norwegian Polar Institution, Tromsø, Norway.
Kovacs, K. M., Lydersen, C. and Gjertz, I. 1996. Birth-site characteristics and prenatal molting in bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus). Journal of Mammalogy 77(4): 1085-1091.
Krafft, B. A., Lydersen, C., Kovacs, K. M., Gjertz, I. and Haug, T. 2000. Diving behavior of lactating bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus) in the Svalbard area. Canadian Journal of Zoology 78: 1408-1418.
Laidre, K. L., Stirling, I., Lowry, L.F., Wiig, Ø., Heide-Jørgensen, M. P. and Ferguson, S.H. 2008. Quantifying the sensitivity of Arctic marine mammals to climate-induced habitat change. Ecological Applications 18 (Supplement: Arctic Marine Mammals): 97-125.
Learmonth, J. A., Macleod, C. D., Santos, M. B., Pierce, G. J., Crick, H. Q. P. and Robinson, R. A. 2006. Potential effects of climate change on marine mammals. Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review 44: 431-464.
Lowry, L. F., Frost, K. J. and Burns, J. J. 1980. Feeding of bearded seals in the Bering and Chukchi seas and trophic interaction with Pacific walruses. Arctic 33: 330-342.
Lydersen, C. and Kovacs, K. M. 1999. Behaviour and energetics of ice-breeding, North Atlantic phocid seals during the lactation period. Marine Ecology Progress Series 187: 265-281.
Lydersen, C., Hammill, M. O. and Kovacs, K. M. 1994. Diving activity in nursing bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus) pups. Canadian Journal of Zoology 72: 96-103.
Marshall, C. D., Amin, H., Kovacs, K. M. and Lydersen, C. 2006. Microstructure and innervation of the mystacial vibrissal follicle-sinus complex in bearded seals, Erignathus barbatus (Pinnipedia: Phocidae). Anatomical Record 288(A): 13-25.
Marshall, C. D., Kovacs, K. M. and Lydersen, C. 2008. Feeding kinematics, suction, and hydraulic jetting capabilities in bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus). The Journal of Experimental Biology 211: 699-708.
McLaren, I. 1958. Some aspects of growth and reproduction of the bearded seal, Erignathus barbatus (Erxleben). Journal of the Fisheries Research Board of Canada 5: 219-227.
Pagnan, J. L. 2000. Arctic marine protection. Arctic 53: 469-476.
Reeves, R. R., Stewart, B. S. and Leatherwood, S. 1992. The Sierra Club handbook of seals and sirenians. Sierra Club Books.
Reijnders, P., Brasseur, S., van der Toorn, J., van der Wolf, P., Boyd, I., Harwood, J., Lavigne, D. and Lowry, L. 1993. Seals, fur seals, sea lions, and walrus. Status survey and conservation action plan. IUCN Seal Specialist Group.
Rice, D.W. 1998. Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas.
Risch, D., Clarke, C. W., Cockeron, P. J., Elepfandt, A., Kovacs, K. M., Lydersen, C., Stirling, I. and Van Parijs, S. M. 2007. Vocalizations of male bearded seals, Erignathus barbatus: classification and geographical variation. Animal Behavior 73: 747-762.
Simpkins, M. A., Hiruki-Raring, L. M., Sheffield, G., Grebmeier, J. M. and Bengtson, J. L. 2003. Habitat selection by ice-associated pinnipeds near St. Lawrence Island, Alaska in March 2001. Polar Biology 26: 577-586.
Stirling, I. and Derocher, A. E. 1993. Possible impacts of climatic warming on polar bears. Arctic 46: 240-245.
Tynan, C. T. and DeMaster, D. P. 1997. Observations and predictions of Arctic climate change potential effects of marine mammals. Arctic 50: 308-322.
van Bree, P. J. H. 2000. A review of recent extralimital records of the bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus) on the west European continental coast. Marine Mammal Science 16: 261-263.
Van Parijs, S. M., Kovacs, K. M. and Lydersen, C. 2001. Spatial and temporal distribution of vocalizing male bearded seals – implications for male mating strategies. Behavior 138: 905-922.
Van Parijs, S. M., Lydersen, C. and Kovacs, K. M. 2003. Vocalizations and movements suggest alternative mating tactics in male bearded seals. Animal Behavior 65: 273-283.
Van Parijs, S. M., Lydersen, C. and Kovacs, K. M. 2004. The effects of ice cover on the behavioural patterns of aquatic mating male bearded seals. Animal Behavior 68: 89-96.
|Citation:||Kovacs, K. & Lowry, L. (IUCN SSC Pinniped Specialist Group) 2008. Erignathus barbatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|