Abrothrix markhami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrothrix markhami
Species Authority: (Pine, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Markham's Grass Mouse
Synonym(s):
Akodon markhami Pine, 1973
Taxonomic Notes: Considered a species of the subgenus Akodon by its describer (also Muñoz Pedreros, 2000); referred to Abrothrix by Smith and Patton (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on Isla Wellington in southern Chile (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forests in Chilean Patagonia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The whole species occurs in a protected area.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix markhami. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided