Abrothrix lanosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix lanosus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Grass Mouse, Woolly Akodont
Akodon lanosus (Thomas, 1897)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Muridae (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Mann (1978) relegated this to a subspecies of A. longipilis, but others have affirmed its specific status (Osgood 1943; Yañez et al. 1978). Previously had been associated with Microxus (Gyldenstolpe 1932) but later allocated to subgenus Abrothrix of Akodon (Osgood 1943, Reig 1987). Muñoz Pedreros (2000) has maintained the species with Akodon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southernmost Chile and Argentina, as far north as northwestern Santa Cruz Province, Argentina (Galliari and Pardiñas 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is not a commom species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in forests and shrublands in southern Patagonia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in Argentina and Chile.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Galliari, C. A. and Pardinas, U. F. J. 1999. Abrothrix lanosus (Rodentia: Muridae) en la Patagonia Continental Argentina. Neotropica 45: 113-114.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix lanosus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T740A13072903. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided