Abronia smithi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia smithi
Species Authority: Campbell & Frost, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Smith's Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is around 2,000 km², populations are stable with little current threat, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lizard is endemic to the Sierra Madre de Chiapas, in southeastern Chiapas State, Mexico. It occurs at elevations of 1,800 to 2,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be relatively uncommon and it is known from only a few localities. It is generally hard to census populations owing to the species arboreal habits.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species of montane tropical cloud forest. While animals need large trees to persist, populations appear to be able to tolerate some selective logging.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened through deforestation, and transformation of land use in agriculture areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from the El Triunfo Biosphere Reserve; this is considered to be a well managed protected area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and ecology of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.


Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Abronia smithi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided